The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Errors using radar
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:43 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:04 am
Posts: 24
I'm recieving the following error "Digital Atmosphere enccountered an error: Read Beyond end of file" error each time I load Tornado (TVS) and anything on the menu below that.......


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:41 am 
Hi:

I was getting the same error earlier tonight. I did already send Tim an email, so I'm sure he'll address this and the severe weather parameters(LI, CAPE, TT, etc) you mentioned in your other email.

Randy


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:32 am 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
Details, details please... exact version number, sequence of steps leading up to the error, where the data came from, etc.. I can't go off of one-sentence error reports.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 2:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:04 am
Posts: 24
Ok, I have the 1.0c version, I open up the DAW and click on my base map which is of the NW. I then preceed to RADAR>OTHER>TORNADO (TVS)..........................and it shows

» Searching directory for latest file...
» Searching directory for latest file...
» Retrieving http://weather.noaa.gov/pub/SL.us008001/DF.of/DC.radar/DS.61tvs/SI.krtx/sn.0018 ...
» Transfer done
» Retrieving http://weather.noaa.gov/pub/SL.us008001/DF.of/DC.radar/DS.61tvs/SI.katx/sn.0236 ...
» Transfer done


but the following error pops up..........

"Digital Atmosphere enccountered an error: Read Beyond end of file"

Let me know what other information you need to know...........[/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 4:22 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 4:07 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Minnetonka, MN
I have found that the range check error seems to correspond to the map size and the number of radars sellected. If the radars are out of the range of your map I get the out of range error. i.e
>>Generate map,
orthographic,
lat 46 lon -94,
scale 1000,
image width 1000, hght 1000

then sellect radars inside and outside this range
and I get digital atomosphere encountered an error: range check error, but if radars are well within this map no range check error.

Also get error pop up after progress bar has loaded all radar data saying: error inflating, hit ok and everthing continues as normal. Ver V1.0c

Ross


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 5:08 pm 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
Thanks, I'll check this out... I think it has to do with DA expecting TVS data when there is none.

The Error Inflating is beyond our control; it relates to a compression error at the data source (we use standard ZLib routines). However once we get this module fully stabilized I'll bring in a programmer to help find a workaround for this.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 26, 2004 7:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:04 am
Posts: 24
Thanks for looking into this....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group