cannot create tempcach.bmp

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
edwoodza
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:42 am

cannot create tempcach.bmp

Post by edwoodza »

every now and then when the script is running i get the following error and it stops.
"cannot create file tempcach.bmp"
anyone have the same problem and solution?
ta

UniKyrn
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:12 pm

Post by UniKyrn »

As a guess, is it possible you've got two copies of the script running at the same time and one of them already has that file locked?

Wally Mayo
Senior Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: Roanoke, VA
Contact:

Post by Wally Mayo »

I've noticed sometimes a file is locked even if two aren't running ... i.e. create a script, save the file, run it manually, then change the script, try to re-run it, and often it will lock you out. Then you have to quit DA and re-run to get the script to run again.

So, generally quitting and rerunning DA will fix it.

edwoodza
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:42 am

Post by edwoodza »

yeah i find the same.
it locks out and stops
then the next run comes and it runs no problem, leaving the error screen still displayed.
sometimes only way to reset it is to restart the proggie.....hicup

edwoodza
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:42 am

Post by edwoodza »

am now geting this more and more often
its stops the run so most times we only get 1/8 throuhg the run.

have rebooted and restared several times
also deleted the file as well.

keeps coming back
anyone have any ideas?

Post Reply