The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 9:55 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Perth, Scotland, UK
Tim / Shannon
Thanks for posting 1.50 std.
I have just run it and created both a mercator and ortho map for France. I then downloaded current Metar and ran SLP for both maps.

The metar map still does not plot over the full area of the map.
I did note that you said that it has not yet been fully tested.
Chris


Attachments:
france_ortho1.jpg
france_ortho1.jpg [ 29.07 KiB | Viewed 1724 times ]
france_merc1.jpg
france_merc1.jpg [ 14.6 KiB | Viewed 1724 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:22 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 9:32 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Norman, OK
Thanks much, Chris. I will make sure Tim sees your message and the images you kindly uploaded.

Shannon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:24 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:39 am
Posts: 38
Probably related....

Generate a 4000nm orthographic basemap centred on EGNH and use the analysis command "OVER FILL COLOR=255:0:255 GRTN=0 TEMP". You get a circular plot. On an orthographic map the coverage is much more extensive.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:33 pm 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
I just tested this and have fixed the error. I traced it to a value in the isopleth routine that makes sure the contour is not being drawn in outer space. In mercator mode, where an x/y point is never in outer space, Digital Atmosphere got mixed up and was discarding values away from the screen center (worse at close zooms).

This has been fixed in the V1.51 beta release which will be out this weekend.

I do apologize about the couple of weeks it took to diagnose this.

Image

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:42 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 9:55 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Perth, Scotland, UK
Tim,
Thanks for you hard work. I have just installed 1.51 beta and can confirm, on initial testing, that the Mercator plots appear to work. I willl do some further testing later today.

Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group