The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:57 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 3:54 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND
Hello,
I started to use da-2.06-std. And sadly I have found a problem in that using Vista (64) DA reports:

Digital atmosphere encountered an error: Can not open file C:\Users\Michael\Appdata\Local\Digitalatmosphere\data.usr.

I have also preformed a search and this file was not not found.
Does any one have the same problem or can one suggest a fix?
Should I revert to using an older version ?

regards
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: DA 2.06 error
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 5:30 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Mid-Wales
Wood Ant wrote:
Digital atmosphere encountered an error: Can not open file C:\Users\Michael\Appdata\Local\Digitalatmosphere\data.usr.


I think data.usr is the file where the processed data is stored ready for analysis and plotting.
DA 2.06 Pro didn't show this problem on my computer but I am using Windows XP SP3.

Suggest you drop Tim a line as it might only apply to Vista 64

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2009 8:02 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tehachapi, California
C:\Users\Michael\Appdata\Local\Digitalatmosphere\d ata.usr.


this may just be a typo in this post. But there is a space between d and ata.usr
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 11:16 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND
Thanks for the replies I will drop Tim a line sory about the typo, should be data.usr


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 27, 2009 11:19 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND
Do I send a message to Tim via the weather graphics site?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 10:16 pm 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
You are welcome to just create a blank file in that directory called "data.usr". It only holds recently acquired weather data in plaintext format and Digital Atmosphere is simply checking for any content in the file. I have added the file to the build manifest so that it's present in future updates of Digital Atmosphere.

Let me know if it really showed "d ata.usr" (with the break in the word) as that would be a totally different problem.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 2:32 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND
Hello Tim,

Thank for you reply.
Firstly it was a Typo.

I have tried your sugestion and the problem and it causes another error:
Digital Atmosphere encounter and error: Cannot create file.

Any further thoughts on this

Thanks.
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 8:17 am 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
Do you still have the file open in an editor somewhere? It sounds like DA is locked out by something else that is using the file.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 12:33 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Posts: 62
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND
Hi Tim,


Tim Vasquez wrote:
Do you still have the file open in an editor somewhere? It sounds like DA is locked out by something else that is using the file.

Tim


data.usr was not open in an editor. I rebooted my system, DA still showed that error.
I notice there is a dirctory called data, which files are saved as obs.001 etc I guess this is correct.
Just to check, the path for data.usr: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\DigitalAtmosphere, is correct?
Which program should be used to create it. ( notepad ), and save as a blank txt file?

Have any other ideas?

Many Thanks
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tehachapi, California
I had this problem a couple of years ago. It was caused by a corupted file during Install. It was only fixed when I had to reinstall vista due to different problems. Have you tried to deleate digitalatomspere and down load a new install. Check with Tim but this may be the only way.
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group