Having Problem with Scheduler

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
Wood Ant
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND

Having Problem with Scheduler

Post by Wood Ant »

Hello All,

I am trying to run some scripts every hour, see below:

0010 Scripts\DOWNLOAD.dsf
0015 Scripts\SETTINGS.dsf
0016 Scripts\MULTI.dsf

0110 Scripts\DOWNLOAD.dsf
0115 Scripts\SETTINGS.dsf
0116 Scripts\MULTI.dsf
(Untill)
2310 Scripts\DOWNLOAD.dsf
2315 Scripts\SETTINGS.dsf
2316 Scripts\MULTI.dsf

Wood Ant
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND

Post by Wood Ant »

Sory , it got posted before it was completed

Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Scheduler problems

Post by Peter »

The script I use are placed in the programme directory.

Therefore:
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\DigitalAtmosphere\download.dsf
In other words in the programme directory and by doing so I have never had problem.
Try copying them into the above directory and on the scheduler in DA should be:

0010 download.dsf

If that works then do the same to the next script such as
C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\DigitalAtmosphere\nextscript.dsf

The sceduler in DA should be:
0010 download.dsf
0015 nextscript.dsf

and so on.

By the way I don't think Windows likes spaces in directory names and your path was shown as: C:\Users\Michael\AppData\Local\DigitalAtmosphere\S cripts\download.dsf
with a space in the word Script.

Regards Peter

Wood Ant
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND

Post by Wood Ant »

Thanks Peter,

I will try your suggestion to see is that solves my problem.

Regards Michael

Wood Ant
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND

Post by Wood Ant »

Hi Peter,

I tried out your suggestion, sadly scheduler will still only run the first script only then does nothing, I can only run scripts manually.

Could this be be a Vista (x86 & x64) problem? and not DA's fault?

regards Michael

Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Post by Peter »

Michael,

Sorry I cannot help with Vista as I have only used XP.

Regards Peter

Wood Ant
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 4:33 pm
Location: Dorking, ENGLAND

Post by Wood Ant »

Thanks Peter

I have looked at the regisrty entry for DA and found the the the key :

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DigAtmEquinox\Program]

"SchedulerEnabled"="0"

the above key is set to 0, I am wondering if it should be 1.

I think the program does not set this up in vista, so the scheduler is disable.

Perhaps Tim can help with this one

N.B. It just a thought I could be wrong

Regards Michael

Post Reply