The Weather Forecasting Forum
http://www.weathergraphics.com/forum/

RADAR Plot
http://www.weathergraphics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1605
Page 1 of 2

Author:  olddogg60 [ Fri Oct 08, 2010 4:39 pm ]
Post subject:  RADAR Plot

I'm getting the message "NOERR-Input file not compressed, so it was copied to output". There is no RADAR display just the blacked out rectangular box in the upper left corner of the display.

Thanks for the help,
Bill

I should add that I have not been able to find any reference to this problem in the DA FAQ or the troubleshooting help file. I believe that I had this problem sometime back but I can't recall the fix. In a search of the forum I found 3 unanswered posts about this problem.
A little more input. This occurs when selecting reflectivity from 0.5 to 3.4 Deg.

Thanks again.

Author:  olddogg60 [ Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

Update -
The base reflectivity started working again after more then a week. The problem had appeared on Digital Atmosphere, Digital Atmosphere Pro on my home computer and on Digital Atmosphere on my computer at work. The problem must have been in the down loaded data.

Author:  Corey Sloan [ Sun Dec 12, 2010 4:08 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

I am having the same issues as mentioned above.....any ideas on a solution?

Author:  chuck [ Sun Dec 12, 2010 2:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

I just downloaded the radar for your area at 6:29 Pacific time and had no problems.
Chuck

Author:  Corey Sloan [ Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:56 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

I was able to change server locations and the issue is resolved......Thanks!

Chuck,

Was your reply for me? I am still having issues downloading any radar data...getting the same error...EAX, TOP, SGF...all errors.....

Thanks,

Corey

Author:  Al Pietrycha [ Wed Jan 12, 2011 3:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

Issues with plotting 88D data may be related to what I warned off eleven months ago, which took affect in fall of '10. I heard no responses to my post below.
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1578
--Al

Author:  ddelprop [ Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

Was a solution ever found with regard to the error message

"NOERR-Input file not compressed, so it was copied to output"

I am getting the same error on two installations, when trying to plot radar products.

Thanks
Dan

Author:  ddelprop [ Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

I figured it out...
Solution was to select different source.

File --> Preferences --> Preferred Radar Source = NOAA Radar Service

-dd

Author:  vproton [ Wed Aug 31, 2016 9:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

My radar just started this problem, and I have the NOAA radar server clicked, but still getting the black box in the upper left corner. Any other ideas on what could be wrong?

Author:  geophi [ Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RADAR Plot

The NWS changed their radar server URL about a week ago.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/