Board update
Effective April 12, 2021, we had to delete about 8000 frivolous spammer accounts going back over a year. There was no way for us to locate all legitimate user applications, so some may have been deleted. If you are an actual user who created an account since March 2020 but did not get approved, please register again. You can also contact us via the Contact link on the main Weather Graphics webpage to get assistance. When you contact us, it is essential you provide brief but detailed info on your meteorological background or inform us of any previous order you've made, this way we can tell you are a legit user, otherwise we will assume it is a spammer trying to bypass the application checks. Thanks. -Tim

Trying to eliminate bad station - a SHIP

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
Wally Mayo
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 11:36 pm
Location: Roanoke, VA
Contact:

Trying to eliminate bad station - a SHIP

Post by Wally Mayo »

I'm trying to delete CGDS in the digatm.rul file. It's SLP data is really messing my my surface analyses. (Lake Erie area).
I've got the CGDA DEL ALL in the rule file (in the proper sequence), but it still plots. DEL SLP didn't work either.
I'm wondering if the that function only applies to regular stations as found in the station file, and not in the BUOY/SHIP handling. (It looks like a Coast Guard ship??).
Anyone have any ideas?
ianp
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 6:27 pm

Re: Trying to eliminate bad station - a SHIP

Post by ianp »

I've seen the same problem with SHIP data around Iceland and elsewhere in the North Atlantic. The rul file just doesn't work with them. I suspect you're right in that they're not fixed locations.

It would be useful to be able to limit the use of certain parameters if their value is outside reasonable limits - I've often seen unrealistic temperature data for example.
lrdheat
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 9:08 pm

Re: Trying to eliminate bad station - a SHIP

Post by lrdheat »

I've had the same problem as well. I also notice in addition that some ship observations are erroneously placed at -99.99 longitude, and also result in bullseye isolines. The only recourse is to manually delete the bad stations by use of the quality control function each time a map is plotted. Rather a pain, but at least it's available! After one does this a few times, it's easy to find the stations using the curser and quality control to delete the bad data before drawing the isolines.
LaurierWilliams
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Location: Millthorpe, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Re: Trying to eliminate bad station - a SHIP

Post by LaurierWilliams »

But unfortunately not possible if you're producing hundreds of charts 24/7!
Post Reply