Overlay ---> Cities Fill Screen

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
ddelprop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Location: Canton, Michigan USA

Overlay ---> Cities Fill Screen

Post by ddelprop »

Under the menu options
MAP --> Add Overlay --->Cities

This fills a map with a sea of red city names. I did not see any density adjustment?

What am I missing?

Dan :?:

chuck
Moderator
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:09 pm
Location: Tehachapi, California

Re: Overlay ---> Cities Fill Screen

Post by chuck »

Cities should only be used when using a small area and large map. Using with a large area causes your problem.
Chuck

ddelprop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Location: Canton, Michigan USA

Re: Overlay ---> Cities Fill Screen

Post by ddelprop »

Is there a way of importing a new cities file instead of editing or replacing the main cities file "digatmos.cty"?

This way I am not having to keep switching back to the original digatmos.cty file.

It would be nice if there was a way of selecting major cities.

Dan

Budgie
Moderator
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:17 pm
Location: Lochaber, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Overlay ---> Cities Fill Screen

Post by Budgie »

If you're using the same map all the time then you could make an overlay with just the major cities on it that you want and then get DA to add the overlay at the end of the script.
I do this to overlay the sea on a temperature map and also to add my logos to the maps: http://www.hebwx.co.uk/wxpressure.php

Post Reply