Board update
Effective April 12, 2021, we had to delete about 8000 frivolous spammer accounts going back over a year. There was no way for us to locate all legitimate user applications, so some may have been deleted. If you are an actual user who created an account since March 2020 but did not get approved, please register again. You can also contact us via the Contact link on the main Weather Graphics webpage to get assistance. When you contact us, it is essential you provide brief but detailed info on your meteorological background or inform us of any previous order you've made, this way we can tell you are a legit user, otherwise we will assume it is a spammer trying to bypass the application checks. Thanks. -Tim

Isobar spacing where..??

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
Astromet1942
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:33 pm

Isobar spacing where..??

Post by Astromet1942 »

Hi,

Where do I find isobar spacing? I know spacing was user settable in preference at one time, but got changed some time ago, but where? Thanks!

Wally
Wally
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:44 am

Re: Isobar spacing where..??

Post by Wally »

Yes, it is different in 2.07

Under ANALYSIS, choose first item: "edit analysis scripts"

Under "PRESSURE"
You'll see something like

Pressure
Sea level pressure (mb) %1 |HILO CONT CINT=4 LINE=2 SLPR etc.

I added another line that has:
Sea level pressure int 2 |HILO CONT CINT=2 LINE=2 SLPR

Notice the CINT is now =2 (contour interval=2)

So, I have both lines, so I can choose either:
Pressure
Sea level pressure (mb) %1 |HILO CONT CINT=4 LINE=2 SLPR
Sea level pressure int 2 |HILO CONT CINT=2 LINE=2 SLPR

Wally
Astromet1942
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:33 pm

Re: Isobar spacing where..??

Post by Astromet1942 »

Hi,

Thanks. I still have version 1.1. I have 2.07 downloaded, just need a key yet from Tim. Those tips will come in handy!!! Have a great day.

Wally
Post Reply