question on upper air reports

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
jrader
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:40 pm

question on upper air reports

Post by jrader »

Has anyone noticed a condition where upper air data is not plottable on the chart area immeadiately after retrieval/importing but does become plottable after about 1/2 hour or so? Is this normal?

For me, upper air wind streamlines don't plot propperly and isobars don't plot at all but if I leave things alone for a while, then all of a sudden the data plots on demand. I've not figgured out how long this takes but my guess is somewhere around 15 to 45 minites. This is on a 1Ghz Pent III laptop w/ 256MB RAM.

This behaveior is not consistanct that I can see as of yet. It would appear to start and the stop working and then start up again. Sometimes the change is around the time of a retreival of data and other times it seems to happen at any time.

On occasion, I can get upper air isobars to plot only after I do a surface level pressure conture plot. This does not consitantly work as a workaround.

jrader
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:40 pm

update

Post by jrader »

today I noticed that when I set the "active level" control to "surface" and then ran the "STRM COLOR=0,0,200 WIND HSFC" analysis command I got the wind streamlines for the surface but if I don't have the "active level" control set to surface then I get a bunch of diagonal lines indicating something had gone wrong with the analysis. The same thing occurs at other levels. It is if the H<level> portion of the analysis command is not doing it's job. This is the first time I've noticed this corrolation.

Peter Bartlett
Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: Pinner, Middlesex. UK

Re: update

Post by Peter Bartlett »

jrader wrote:today I noticed that when I set the "active level" control to "surface" and then ran the "STRM COLOR=0,0,200 WIND HSFC" analysis command I got the wind streamlines for the surface but if I don't have the "active level" control set to surface then I get a bunch of diagonal lines indicating something had gone wrong with the analysis. The same thing occurs at other levels. It is if the H<level> portion of the analysis command is not doing it's job. This is the first time I've noticed this corrolation.
I have setup streamlines by using the same analysis command minus HSFC ie "STRM COLOR=0,0,200 WIND" then choosing the active level from the toolbox. This appears to work at all levels without any problems. I have tried this by running the command from the script tab command line and also by editing the "digatmos.mnu" file.

jrader
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 8:40 pm

Re: update

Post by jrader »

Peter Bartlett wrote:
jrader wrote:today I noticed that when I set the "active level" control to "surface" and then ran the "STRM COLOR=0,0,200 WIND HSFC" analysis command I got the wind streamlines for the surface but if I don't have the "active level" control set to surface then I get a bunch of diagonal lines indicating something had gone wrong with the analysis. The same thing occurs at other levels. It is if the H<level> portion of the analysis command is not doing it's job. This is the first time I've noticed this corrolation.
I have setup streamlines by using the same analysis command minus HSFC ie "STRM COLOR=0,0,200 WIND" then choosing the active level from the toolbox. This appears to work at all levels without any problems. I have tried this by running the command from the script tab command line and also by editing the "digatmos.mnu" file.
In a sense, that is what I've descrived. my digatmos.mnu has several lines for this each having it's own HSFC/H850/H500/H<etc> setting. W/o that setting, i would have to use the active level to make that choice. W/ this setting, I STILL have to set the active level to get this to work.

Post Reply