The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Sun Nov 17, 2019 11:55 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:26 am 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 527
Digital Atmosphere Workstation Patch V1.0p is now available at:
http://www.weathergraphics.com/download.htm

Changes from V1.0n to V1.0p (7/09/04)

* MAPPING: Improved mapping algorithm. Added river plotting (this only does major rivers throughout the world). Added Coastline setting to preferences, which may be left switched off to speed up plotting. Removed Preferences double-wide coastlines setting (deprecated by style files) and ocean fill points (algorithm no longer used).

* STYLES: Added Lake Fill (laf) color setting.

* STYLES: If the State/Province "Misc" setting is set to 1, then the state has a transparent fill, which prevents international borders from being cropped down.

* SCRIPTING: Changed "Remarks" (comments) character from colon ( : ) to pound (#). This change was made to help standardize user-modifiable files. This pound symbol must appear in the first column for the line to be ignored.

* MAP SETTINGS: Fixed latitude/longitude to not round map settings after program is restarted.

* MAP IMPORT: Fixed problem with importing JPEGs, GIFs, and BMPs.

* NEW GEOGRAPHY FILES: digatmos.gir, digatmos.gin, digatmos.gis (digatmos.gib deprecated)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Patch P
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:52 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Posts: 90
Location: Tampa, Florida
Tim:

I have added patch P but version still displays "n" on the DAW header.

Roy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:57 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:22 pm
Posts: 198
Location: Suoi Tien, Vietnam
I had the same problem. I removed the old digatmos.exe and then I installed the patch. I also had to change the installation into "full installation".

Fred


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 12:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 11:36 pm
Posts: 242
Location: Roanoke, VA
We don't need the "suspend highs and lows" in the workbox on the left (above status box) anymore do we?

I'm guessing you mainly worked on map issues this last round. So of course, the problem with unchecked ASUS01 highs/lows affecting the "enable draw mode" highs/lows still happens, and text creation doesn't work. No rush, just keeping the few remaining things of note to the surface.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Range check error
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2004 5:52 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Posts: 90
Location: Tampa, Florida
Latest patch "p" has not eliminated the range check error when plotting ASUS1. Fronts plot OK.

R.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Range check error
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2004 7:20 pm 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 527
Roy Leep wrote:
Latest patch "p" has not eliminated the range check error when plotting ASUS1. Fronts plot OK.


Not enough detail, so I could not address it this round. I just Retrieved frontal bulletins from NCEP and plotted them just fine with no errors.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group