Radar data and plotting in DA

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
maxinminn
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 3:13 am
Location: Coon Rapids,MN
Contact:

Radar data and plotting in DA

Post by maxinminn »

I'm a new DA user and I'm d/l'ing the RCM data from Albany and there is a huge file in the QUEUE.RCM, but when I ask it to plot radar it trys but nothing other than the title and level colors plot. Am I doing something wrong? Is there a better data source?

Thanks for any help I can get.
John

Carl Sidor
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:26 am

DA Radar display

Post by Carl Sidor »

Dear maxinimnn:

I've had a similar problem with DA. The only way that I have found around this difficulty is to download radar data separately. If I try to download with other data, i.e. METAR surface data, I get (unknown size) of 686K..
When I download it by itself I get a message that states how much data has downloaded already. (received 134K of 686K) When I see that, I know it will plot. Hope this will help until some better advice comes along.

Carl Sidor

maxinminn
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 3:13 am
Location: Coon Rapids,MN
Contact:

Thanks

Post by maxinminn »

I've had a similar problem with DA. The only way that I have found around this difficulty is to download radar data separately. If I try to download with other data, i.e. METAR surface data, I get (unknown size) of 686K..
When I download it by itself I get a message that states how much data has downloaded already. (received 134K of 686K) When I see that, I know it will plot. Hope this will help until some better advice comes along.
I'll have to try that and see if it works. Seems like a lot of work to get the data, but during a storm it might be worth the effort.

John

Post Reply