The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Double Command line
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:57 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 12:57 am
Posts: 128
Location: North Carolina
Jeff,

While checking out the fix to the contour displays I minimized the WINGRIDDS window and when I clicked on the WINGRIDDS tab in the toolbar and the WINGRIDDS window came back up I got 2 command lines. The bottom one seems to be inoperable. I have found that if I hit the erase button the 2nd command line will go away for a second or two but soon reappear.



Image

WINGRIDDS.OUT FILE: http://www.bellsouthpwp.net/n/c/nckev/WINGRIDDS/2cmdlines.txt

OS: Windows XP, SP2

Regards,

Kevin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:42 pm
Posts: 298
Kevin,

Ahhh, yess...know the issue well. Tell me, what is your screen resolution setting and, if you change your screen resolution, does it change the characteristics of the screen refresh?

The screen capture is only supposed to be grabbing the screen area below the command line but for some reason, it is including the command line. Then, when it is time to refresh the screen, it starts below the command line (!?!?!?). The odd thing is that you do not see this effect during Animation but it is using the same techinque(!?!?!?).

Thanks,
Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 12:57 am
Posts: 128
Location: North Carolina
Jeff,

Screen res. set to 1024 x 768. I never change my screen res. Always the same. I'm not sure if it would change the refresh rate if I did change my screen res. This issue showed up BEFORE I had run and animation (?!).

I believe that this issue is related to the fix in this release that addresses the Screen Refresh problem. It is when I minimize my WINGRIDDS window and bring it back up that this problem shows up.

BTW, this was not a problem for me with previous releases. :wink:

Jeff, I really appreciate your work. WINGRIDDS is my favorite weather program. NO OTHER software do I use more than WINGRIDDS.

Thank you,

Kevin


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group