MM5 pressure question

Discuss any other weather software not covered above, including data feeds, weather web pages, and more!
Post Reply
Brian S
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 5:05 pm

MM5 pressure question

Post by Brian S »

Hi,

Does anyone know the default (suggested) top layer pressure (pt) for MM5?

Thanks

Brian S
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 5:05 pm

Post by Brian S »

The top model level atmospheric pressure in MM5 should be a constant.

I think this would be the pressure corresponding to sigma pressure level 0.

Does anyone actually know what this pressure (in mb) typically would be in MM5?

mlewis73
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 9:53 pm

Post by mlewis73 »

Brian S wrote:The top model level atmospheric pressure in MM5 should be a constant.

I think this would be the pressure corresponding to sigma pressure level 0.

Does anyone actually know what this pressure (in mb) typically would be in MM5?

Try 50mb. Just a guess based on personal experience while writing my thesis...

Mike

Angel Dimitrov
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:49 pm
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Contact:

MM5

Post by Angel Dimitrov »

Hi,

I use 100 mb.

Check this:

http://www.stormlab.net

Best Regards,

Angel

asnorjps
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:01 pm
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by asnorjps »

Does anyone can help me on RIP command in MM5 application. Please.

asnorjps
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:01 pm
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by asnorjps »

RIP or MM5toGrADS in MM5 application:
Do you can help me on this seriously and 200% need help. If you could help me please guide me via yahoo mesengger and my ID is klmale2005@yahoo.co.uk. MAY GOD BLESS YOU.

Post Reply