GFS Display Issues

Discuss any other weather software not covered above, including data feeds, weather web pages, and more!
Post Reply
Craig Setzer
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 5:13 am
Location: Miami, FL

GFS Display Issues

Post by Craig Setzer »

Hi,

I've been using PCG32 with great success until recently when the GFS GRIB files won't display. I get a blank map when trying to display any field. I only have this problem with the GRIB types AVN.002 and AVN.003 but I don't have problems displaying AVN.211 or fields from any other GRIB file.

I can't believe I'm the only one having this problem making me wonder if one of my .DAT files has changed. Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance,

Craig

jkrob
Senior Member
Posts: 300
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:42 pm
Contact:

Post by jkrob »

Craig,

Can you please be more specific...when did this problem start? Was it with this last release?...the last beta releases?...when?

Thanks,
Jeff

Craig Setzer
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 5:13 am
Location: Miami, FL

Post by Craig Setzer »

Jeff,

Sorry I wasn't more verbose. I didn't know if anyone else might just perk up and say "here's the fix". I thought since I've been mostly downloading just the updated executables, I'd start from scratch with a new complete zip of 3.2. But that hasn't fixed the problem. It seems the GFS 1.0 and 2.5 degree GRIB files (e.g., fh.0048_tl.press_gr.2p5deg from ftp://tgftp.nws.noaa.gov/SL.us008001/ST ... id_DF.gr1/) are displaying data well off the map. The other models as well as the GFS 3 hourly surface field GRIB files display correctly.

I will email you an image of the PCG32 screen but it looks as if 0N, 0E is 180 degrees north and east of the map's 0N, 0E. I found the data fields after zooming way out (MAP 90, 0, 180). The grid point info looks correct, just WAY off the map.

Craig

Craig Setzer
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 5:13 am
Location: Miami, FL

Solved, kind of...

Post by Craig Setzer »

Well, the number of people who have viewed this post and not responded points to the problem being with me alone. So I put PCG32 on another computer and it works, so I have a solution, but not an answer as to why it stopped working on my primary computer. But at least I've got it running.

Craig

Post Reply