The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:26 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Almere, netherlands
Hello,

My script is somehow not loading the maps I need.
I need a base map named Bul and a sferics map named Europe.
Code:
DOWNLOAD,http://www.met.fsu.edu/rawdata/syn/20@Y@M@D/20@Y@M@D@S.syn,c:\Digital\synop.txt
DOWNLOAD,http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/sao/@Y@M@D@H_sao.wmo,c:\Digital\metar.txt
DOWNLOAD,http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/syn/@Y@M@D_sfuk30.wmo,c:\Digital\sferics30.txt
DOWNLOAD,http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/syn/@Y@M@D_sfuk31.wmo,c:\Digital\sferics31.txt
LOAD,c:\Program Files\DigitalEquinox\bul.dmf
INGEST,c:\Digital\synop.txt

Erase
Product,plf,0
Stamp
Export,c:\Digital\image\overall.gif
Erase

Erase
analyze,HILO CONT CINT=2 LINE=1 PRES
Stamp
Export,c:\Digital\image\pressure.gif
Erase

Erase
analyze,HILO PRES
Stamp
Export,c:\Digital\image\pressure1.gif
Erase

analyze,HILO CONT CINT=5 LINE=2 SLPR
Stamp
export,c:\Digital\image\sea.gif
Erase

analyze,HILO CONT CINT=5 LINE=2 PC03
Stamp
Export,c:\Digital\image\precipitation3.gif
Erase

load,c:\Program Files\DigitalEquinox\europe.dmf
INGEST,c:\Digital\sferics30.txt
product,sf0,plot
Stamp
Export,c:\Digital\image\sferics.gif
Erase

LOAD,c:\Program Files\DigitalEquinox\europe.dmf
INGEST,c:\Digital\sferics31.txt
product,sf6,plot
Stamp
Export,c:\Digital\image\sferics1.gif
Erase

Do you ahve any idea how this can be done the lines I use here do not do the job.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:19 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:52 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Geilenkirchen, Germany
Hello-

Unless you changed the default Equinox directory during installation, default directory is C:\Program Files\DigAtmEquinox\

This might be the problem in your map load lines.

Regards,
Lance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:34 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Almere, netherlands
Thanks I did overlook that.
I thouth it was DigitalEquinox.
Thanks for your reply


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group