The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:50 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: What am I doing wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:43 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 11:31 am
Posts: 16
Location: Harrisburg, PA USA
I've developed the following script, which I've abbreviated for clarity (and included line breaks here that don't exist on the real script):

DOWNLOAD,[url]http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/sao/@Y@M@D@H_sao.wmo,C:\Documents[/url] and Settings\admjms\Local Settings\Application Data\DigitalAtmosphere\metar.dat

IMPORT,C:\Documents and Settings\admjms\Local Settings\Application Data\DigitalAtmosphere\metar.dat

ERASE

The problem is the IMPORT statement. When I run this script, the new data downloads just fine (I've looked at the resulting metar.dat file), but the map shows the data that was last downloaded by clicking the satellite dish image. For example, if I manually downloaded data by click on the dish for 13Z observations, then run my script in the 14Z hour (and metar.dat has the 14Z observations) the map still shows 13Z data.

And all of the OUTPUT.* files show the old file retrieval time. It seem that I need to tell DA to create the new OUTPUT files, but I don't know how.

What am I not doing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: This always happens
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 11:31 am
Posts: 16
Location: Harrisburg, PA USA
Shoot, this always happens. I ask a question, then keep looking for the solution and find it 5 minutes later. It's the INGEST command, not the IMPORT command.

But that brings up another question. I use three different maps, one for Pennsylvania, one for the Northeastern US, and a third for the entire US. I'd like to run my script every hour using the same three maps. Do I have to LOAD those maps each time I run the script, or is there a way I can have the script say "hey, DA, select one of the already open maps with this name"?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group