Wind vector scripts

Strictly for sharing scripts used in Digital Atmosphere and getting assistance from other users.
Post Reply
Roy Leep
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

Wind vector scripts

Post by Roy Leep »

I have found that the script for wind vectors which I have used for years
and is still running on a legacy edition will not work on 2.7. I am using:

analyze,vect color=0:0:0 wind (also tried 0:0:200 with no luck)

Any information on what will work?

Thanks;

Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Problems with Wind Vector Command

Post by Peter »

The function: VECT COLOR=0:0:200 WIND is in the Analysis - Wind - Wind Speed Vectors.

They are to be found in the digatmos.MNU file.
Typing the line VECT COLOR=0:0:200 WIND into the Scripting page - Analysis Command results in vectors being displayed.

Therefore if using the Analysis pulldown menu, the Wind followed by Wind Speed Vectors, shows the vectors the 'fault' can only be in your script or its application and not in DA.

Therefore I am confused as to why the command is not working as it has in 2.07 and now in my ver 2.09

Regards

Roy Leep
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

Post by Roy Leep »

Thanks Peter...I'm bafeled too!

Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Post by Peter »

Have you tried typing the line VECT COLOR=0:0:200 WIND into the Scripting page - Analysis Command ?

It works fine in 2.09 both manually and from the Analysis - Wind pulldown menu.

Regards

Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Post by Peter »

I have just run the following script without any problems:

#vector wind plotting
erase
analyze,vect color=0:0:200 wind

after saving it as Vector Wind Script.dsf

Regards

Roy Leep
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Location: Tampa, Florida
Contact:

Post by Roy Leep »

Still no Joy!

Looking at the status I see the command appear, but it's as if it ignores it. Of course it plots on the pull down command. I have had this simple script operating for years on an old v1.1j3 with no problems.

I am going to pull it out of the long script where I want it and run it in several different ways and check the results.

Thanks again.

Post Reply