The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 2:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:21 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:17 am
Posts: 5
Is it possible to build into the script to plot a percentage of the SYNOP station plots before say analyzing the slpr and putting that over the top? So this would become automated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:06 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:05 am
Posts: 96
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Its not clear by your question what you are wanting to do. Building a script and then running it automatically can be done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:17 am
Posts: 5
I am using the following to plot synops

product,plf,tmc,dwc,0,Surface Plots

but the temperatures are still staying in F and not converting to C?? Any reasons why?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:47 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:05 am
Posts: 96
Location: Fort Worth, TX
I'll take at look at this next week when I have some free time. Has this particular script ever worked for you?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:32 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:17 am
Posts: 5
Yes it has worked it plots the synop stations, but isn't printing the temps in Celcius. Thanks greatly appreciated


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 3:37 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2003 11:28 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Millthorpe, NSW, Australia
I think what you need to do is go into preferences, select the Station Plots tab, then in the top right corner select Metric for Station plot units.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:51 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Mid-Wales
Yes, indeed it is necessary to set the Preferences - Stations Plot tab to METRIC
The script works and plots synop in °C

Regarding the original request for % of station plots I think the only way (and it works) is to preset the Workchart tab - Data Plot Crowding to whatever level you require

In your Station Plot Model.SPS file you set whatever data you require to be plotted.
The Plot Model is inserted into the script and is called whatever you require to preset the data plotted

Example:
#Surface Plots synop
ERASE
SFCPLOTMODEL,C:\Documents and Settings\??????\Local Settings\Application Data\DigitalAtmosphere\YOUR STATION Plot model.sps
PRODUCT,PLF,TMC,DWC,0,SURFACE PLOTS
OVER

This works fine for me

Regards Peter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:39 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:05 am
Posts: 96
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Thanks to Laurier and Peter! I got to spend some time (because of an afternoon of rain!) to really take a look at the script. When I got it figured out, I came here to post my thoughts but they both beat me to the solution, with nearly identical anwers. Hope it works for you FColledge.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Synop station plots
PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:02 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:17 am
Posts: 5
Thanks very much, now up and running and fully operational :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group