The Weather Forecasting Forum
http://www.weathergraphics.com/forum/

Jetstream script
http://www.weathergraphics.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=540
Page 1 of 2

Author:  britbob [ Sun Jan 16, 2005 3:11 am ]
Post subject:  Jetstream script

I`m trying to come up with a script for 250mb jetstream analysis. So far the first thing I`m trying to get working is some colour fill work, similar to what wunderground do for their jetstream maps. Then eventually I`ll overlay streamlines.

I`ve started very basic, using the command line from the .mnu file, and was just hoping to build from that.

Unfortunately I`ve managed to get stuck (again). I would need to add a command in the script for the heights/levels (250mb)?

Anyway, here`s the script (go ahead and laugh), running this shows it running through, but generates absolutely nothing on the map. Obviously I downloaded the data prior to this.

Quote:
load,C:\Program Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\canada.dmf
erase
import,C:\Program Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\canada.bmp
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:128:0 FILS=0 GRTN=110 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=255:255:20 FILS=0 GRTN=90 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=89:20:255 FILS=0 GRTN=70 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=21:21:255 FILS=0 GRTN=50 VKNT WSPD
import,D:\daws\data\overlay.gif
stamp
stamp
export,d:\daws\maps\jetstream.gif

Author:  texsky [ Sun Jan 16, 2005 5:25 am ]
Post subject: 

Well...a few things to point out about this script.

1. There's a bug in the 250mb height contouring routine...actually I think it's in the data parsing...but anyway, try it, you'll see what I mean. This is a bug that existed before...Tim fixed it...and now it's back again! Hopefully, Tim will issue another patch soon to kill it once and for all.

2. You don't need to include the "import" language on line 3. The "load" command on line 1 is sufficient.

3. If you plan on running this script "unattended", then the "analyze" command should be prefaced with the height level you're analyzing...H250, in this case.

4. The "import-overlay.gif" line is not something I'm familiar with. What is it intended to do?

As an example for you, here's the script for wind speed that's included in the DAWS Analysis menu.

Code:
HILO OVER FILL COLOR=100:75:215 FILS=0 GRTN=130 VKNT WSPD OVER FILL COLOR=200:100:200 FILS=0 GRTN=110 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=200:100:100 FILS=0 GRTN=90 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=200:200:100 FILS=0 GRTN=70 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=100:200:100 FILS=0 GRTN=50 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=145:225:145 FILS=0 GRTN=35 VKNT WSPD


hth,
Bob

Author:  Peter Bartlett [ Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:54 pm ]
Post subject:  Jet Stream Script

Hi I have seen you request for a Jet Stream script, I gave myself a little challenge to see if I could get something close to the example on wunderground as per your comments.

The following script works for 300mb level, change this height level where required, the colours are similar to those on wunderground, hope this is helpful. Thats my challenge over for the day. :lol:

ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:255:000 GRTN=75 OVER FILL COLOR=206:255:000 GRTN=70 OVER FILL COLOR=127:255:000 GRTN=65 OVER FILL COLOR=000:255:179 GRTN=60 OVER FILL COLOR=000:255:255 GRTN=55 OVER FILL COLOR=000:230:255 GRTN=50 OVER FILL COLOR=000:204:255 GRTN=45 OVER FILL COLOR=000:163:255 GRTN=40 OVER FILL COLOR=000:115:255 GRTN=35 OVER FILL COLOR=000:074:255 GRTN=30 OVER FILL COLOR=000:000:255 GRTN=25 SADC=1:00 STOR=1 VKNT WSPD H300
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:079:000 GRTN=105 OVER FILL COLOR=255:127:000 GRTN=100 OVER FILL COLOR=255:153:000 GRTN=95 OVER FILL COLOR=255:174:000 GRTN=90 OVER FILL COLOR=255:204:000 GRTN=85 OVER FILL COLOR=255:230:000 GRTN=80 SADC=1:00 STOR=1 VKNT WSPD H300
basemap
analyze,VECT COLOR=000:000:000 WIND H300
stamp

Author:  britbob [ Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:42 am ]
Post subject: 

Thanks Bob and Peter, I shall take a look at those in the morning :)

Author:  Guest [ Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:20 pm ]
Post subject:  doesn't seem to work

Peter,

I tried your script but it doesn't seem to work unless I manually set the active level to 300 mb. Any thoughts? This is with DAWS 1.1c (eval).

Author:  Peter Bartlett [ Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:28 pm ]
Post subject:  I Dont Know the Answer

Hi Guest,

Sorry I should have said, the script works ok when active level is set manually, I have tried to change the script this evening but am unable to get the level to change automatically. Looking at the other scripts on the forum the format looks correct.
I thought I had read somewhere on the forum that there was a problem with the active level setting from a script, but I can't find anything.

Hopefully Tim or someone else can provide the answer.

I am using a registered ver 1.1F, so its not the Eval Ver

Author:  Tim Vasquez [ Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

What command are you trying to use to change the active level? I don't recall ever putting in this functionality because it was handled by the product parameters. But I don't see any reason why it can't be added.

Tim

Author:  britbob [ Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

Did anyone find a solution to automatically changing the height level? I`ve tried a number of ways using the script Peter posted, however nothing seems to happen unless I manually change the mb levels.

Author:  Peter Bartlett [ Sun Jan 23, 2005 1:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Active Level Scripts

Tim,

When using the schedular to run scripts it would appear that they all have to be run at the same height as selected from "Active Level" within the workchart menu, either Surface or Upper level 1000mb to 100mb.

When running scripts either manually or using the schedular they work using scripts with the relavant level assigned providing they are all at the same height, as selected within "Active level".

My above script using the line of script works fine at 300mb providing the active level is set to 300mb: If the previous script was for HSFC this would not work unless the level was changed manually.

H300 or similar being the command that I thought would change the active level. I assume that this is not the case when tryng to use the schedular script at different active levels.

From other comments on the forum I guess we all thought the same.

Author:  Tim Vasquez [ Sun Jan 23, 2005 4:57 pm ]
Post subject: 

OK, this has been fixed for the upcoming V1.1h. There was a problem in the way that the dataset time was extracted and it defaulted to 0000Z if the active level and specified level didn't match.

Tim

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/