The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Asus fronts
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 1:53 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Yup, the fronts subject is back again :)

Seriously, what am I doing wrong with the following script? Everything plots fine, except once the map is exported my frontal depictions have vanished!!

Quote:
erase
load, d:\DAW-Charts\canada.dmf
download,[url]http://www.hamweather.net/weather/asus01/asus01.txt,d:\DAW-Charts\fronts.dat[/url]
download,[url]http://weather.cod.edu/digatmos/sao/@Y@M@D@H.sao,d:\DAW-Charts\synop.dat[/url]
download,[url]http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/boy/@Y@M@D@H_boy.wmo,d:\DAW-Charts\synbuoy.dat[/url]
ingest,d:\DAW-Charts\fronts.dat
product,wxp,0,fronts
ingest,d:\DAW-Charts\syn*.dat
product,plf,0,surface plots
analyze,hilo cont cint=2 line=1 slpr
stamp
export,d:\DAW-Charts\product\surface.gif


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 12:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:22 pm
Posts: 198
Location: Suoi Tien, Vietnam
Strange. I copied the script and it works fine here. Did you removed all trailing spaces?

Fred


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 4:29 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Now this is wierd!!

This morning, I cannot get the script to run at all!!

If I start off with a US basemap, then run the script, it should call up canada.dmf - correct?

It does not, the basemap does not change. It goes straight to importing the data from the url`s. Then as soon as it gets to the ingest line, the program freezes up and I get some `cannot find style bla bla bla`, this error repeatedly flashes up. I have to ctrl, alt, delete my machine to exit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:22 pm
Posts: 198
Location: Suoi Tien, Vietnam
In the load is a space after the ",". Perhaps it helps if you removes it. In my case (with space) I get another map, but no problems.

Fred


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Got the script working again. I left a space at the end of one of my lines by mistake.

Only problem I have is the dissapearing fronts!! They plot fine when the script is run. However, the exported charts have no fronts. They simply vanish!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:28 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:22 pm
Posts: 198
Location: Suoi Tien, Vietnam
I really don't understand. In my script the exported file is exactly as the screen. Does they also dissapear when you make a jpg?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
No I really don`t understand it either!!

I tried to export as a jpg, but nothing happens. It will not export as a jpg, only the gif file remains from previous runs of the script.

Funny thing is, I can export the image manually as a gif, and all the fronts are there. I can export as a jpg too. It just has issues with the script side of things :shock:

Ps. Now it`s not exporting at all using scripts :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Almere, netherlands
Hello,
I tested your script as above to and first no image was exported.
But after a delete of a space on the last line it worked 100% for me.
Code:
erase
load, c:\digital\canada.dmf
download,http://www.hamweather.net/weather/asus01/asus01.txt,c:\digital\fronts.dat
download,http://weather.cod.edu/digatmos/sao/@Y@M@D@H.sao,c:\digital\synop.dat
download,http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/boy/@Y@M@D@H_boy.wmo,c:\digital\synbuoy.dat
ingest,c:\digital\fronts.dat
product,wxp,0,fronts
ingest,c:\digital\syn*.dat
product,plf,0,surface plots
analyze,hilo cont cint=2 line=1 slpr
stamp
export,c:\digital\surface.gif


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Man, I`m always leaving a space at the end :D I forget how fickle DAWS can sometimes be!!!

I have another one here. I`m running a couple of surface scripts together, I have no doubt there is a better way for what I`m try to achieve? It works, but for the the last three maps, the asus fronts are not plotting...

Quote:
erase
load,d:\DAW-Charts\canada.dmf
download,[url]http://www.hamweather.net/weather/asus01/asus01.txt,d:\DAW-Charts\fronts.dat[/url]
download,[url]http://weather.cod.edu/digatmos/sao/@Y@M@D@H.sao,d:\DAW-Charts\synop.dat[/url]
download,[url]http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/boy/@Y@M@D@H_boy.wmo,d:\DAW-Charts\synbuoy.dat[/url]
ingest,d:\DAW-Charts\fronts.dat
product,wxp,0,fronts
ingest,d:\DAW-Charts\syn*.dat
product,plf,0,surface plots
analyze,hilo cont cint=2 line=1 slpr
stamp
export,d:\DAW-Charts\product\surface_can.gif


erase
load,d:\DAW-Charts\eastern_canada.dmf
product,wxp,0,fronts
product,plf,0,surface plots
analyze,hilo cont cint=2 line=1 slpr
stamp
export,d:\DAW-Charts\product\surface_caneast.gif


erase
load,d:\DAW-Charts\western_canada.dmf
product,wxp,0,fronts
product,plf,0,surface plots
analyze,hilo cont cint=2 line=1 slpr
stamp
export,d:\DAW-Charts\product\surface_canwest.gif


erase
load,d:\DAW-Charts\northern_canada.dmf
product,wxp,0,fronts
product,plf,0,surface plots
analyze,hilo cont cint=2 line=1 slpr
stamp
export,d:\DAW-Charts\product\surface_cannorth.gif


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:39 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 252
all the scripts must be together. you can not have that space apart between your scripts! That is why it isnt working. At least i think! put them all together and it will work. Watch out for those spaces though!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group