The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:34 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Jetstream script
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 3:11 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
I`m trying to come up with a script for 250mb jetstream analysis. So far the first thing I`m trying to get working is some colour fill work, similar to what wunderground do for their jetstream maps. Then eventually I`ll overlay streamlines.

I`ve started very basic, using the command line from the .mnu file, and was just hoping to build from that.

Unfortunately I`ve managed to get stuck (again). I would need to add a command in the script for the heights/levels (250mb)?

Anyway, here`s the script (go ahead and laugh), running this shows it running through, but generates absolutely nothing on the map. Obviously I downloaded the data prior to this.

Quote:
load,C:\Program Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\canada.dmf
erase
import,C:\Program Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\canada.bmp
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:128:0 FILS=0 GRTN=110 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=255:255:20 FILS=0 GRTN=90 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=89:20:255 FILS=0 GRTN=70 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=21:21:255 FILS=0 GRTN=50 VKNT WSPD
import,D:\daws\data\overlay.gif
stamp
stamp
export,d:\daws\maps\jetstream.gif


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 5:25 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 9:42 pm
Posts: 155
Well...a few things to point out about this script.

1. There's a bug in the 250mb height contouring routine...actually I think it's in the data parsing...but anyway, try it, you'll see what I mean. This is a bug that existed before...Tim fixed it...and now it's back again! Hopefully, Tim will issue another patch soon to kill it once and for all.

2. You don't need to include the "import" language on line 3. The "load" command on line 1 is sufficient.

3. If you plan on running this script "unattended", then the "analyze" command should be prefaced with the height level you're analyzing...H250, in this case.

4. The "import-overlay.gif" line is not something I'm familiar with. What is it intended to do?

As an example for you, here's the script for wind speed that's included in the DAWS Analysis menu.

Code:
HILO OVER FILL COLOR=100:75:215 FILS=0 GRTN=130 VKNT WSPD OVER FILL COLOR=200:100:200 FILS=0 GRTN=110 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=200:100:100 FILS=0 GRTN=90 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=200:200:100 FILS=0 GRTN=70 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=100:200:100 FILS=0 GRTN=50 VKNT WSPD FILL COLOR=145:225:145 FILS=0 GRTN=35 VKNT WSPD


hth,
Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Jet Stream Script
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:54 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 10:01 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Pinner, Middlesex. UK
Hi I have seen you request for a Jet Stream script, I gave myself a little challenge to see if I could get something close to the example on wunderground as per your comments.

The following script works for 300mb level, change this height level where required, the colours are similar to those on wunderground, hope this is helpful. Thats my challenge over for the day. :lol:

ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:255:000 GRTN=75 OVER FILL COLOR=206:255:000 GRTN=70 OVER FILL COLOR=127:255:000 GRTN=65 OVER FILL COLOR=000:255:179 GRTN=60 OVER FILL COLOR=000:255:255 GRTN=55 OVER FILL COLOR=000:230:255 GRTN=50 OVER FILL COLOR=000:204:255 GRTN=45 OVER FILL COLOR=000:163:255 GRTN=40 OVER FILL COLOR=000:115:255 GRTN=35 OVER FILL COLOR=000:074:255 GRTN=30 OVER FILL COLOR=000:000:255 GRTN=25 SADC=1:00 STOR=1 VKNT WSPD H300
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:079:000 GRTN=105 OVER FILL COLOR=255:127:000 GRTN=100 OVER FILL COLOR=255:153:000 GRTN=95 OVER FILL COLOR=255:174:000 GRTN=90 OVER FILL COLOR=255:204:000 GRTN=85 OVER FILL COLOR=255:230:000 GRTN=80 SADC=1:00 STOR=1 VKNT WSPD H300
basemap
analyze,VECT COLOR=000:000:000 WIND H300
stamp


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:42 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Thanks Bob and Peter, I shall take a look at those in the morning :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: doesn't seem to work
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:20 pm 
Peter,

I tried your script but it doesn't seem to work unless I manually set the active level to 300 mb. Any thoughts? This is with DAWS 1.1c (eval).


Top
  
 
 Post subject: I Dont Know the Answer
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:28 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 10:01 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Pinner, Middlesex. UK
Hi Guest,

Sorry I should have said, the script works ok when active level is set manually, I have tried to change the script this evening but am unable to get the level to change automatically. Looking at the other scripts on the forum the format looks correct.
I thought I had read somewhere on the forum that there was a problem with the active level setting from a script, but I can't find anything.

Hopefully Tim or someone else can provide the answer.

I am using a registered ver 1.1F, so its not the Eval Ver


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:09 pm 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
What command are you trying to use to change the active level? I don't recall ever putting in this functionality because it was handled by the product parameters. But I don't see any reason why it can't be added.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 6:38 pm
Posts: 219
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Did anyone find a solution to automatically changing the height level? I`ve tried a number of ways using the script Peter posted, however nothing seems to happen unless I manually change the mb levels.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Active Level Scripts
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 1:50 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 10:01 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Pinner, Middlesex. UK
Tim,

When using the schedular to run scripts it would appear that they all have to be run at the same height as selected from "Active Level" within the workchart menu, either Surface or Upper level 1000mb to 100mb.

When running scripts either manually or using the schedular they work using scripts with the relavant level assigned providing they are all at the same height, as selected within "Active level".

My above script using the line of script works fine at 300mb providing the active level is set to 300mb: If the previous script was for HSFC this would not work unless the level was changed manually.

H300 or similar being the command that I thought would change the active level. I assume that this is not the case when tryng to use the schedular script at different active levels.

From other comments on the forum I guess we all thought the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 23, 2005 4:57 pm 
Offline
Administrator

Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 511
OK, this has been fixed for the upcoming V1.1h. There was a problem in the way that the dataset time was extracted and it defaulted to 0000Z if the active level and specified level didn't match.

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group