Script, fetch data, plot and save?

Strictly for sharing scripts used in Digital Atmosphere and getting assistance from other users.
synoptic
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Almere, netherlands
Contact:

Script, fetch data, plot and save?

Post by synoptic »

Hello i'm a newbie and like to know if this can be put in a script.

I like to fetch data then automatic make the plot then save the plot to a file or even ftp it to an internet server.

Hope some of it is possible and you can tell me the script for it.

Marcel
texsky
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 9:42 pm

Post by texsky »

Marcel,

Yes, it can be done. The details are found in both the help file or the manual.pdf. Look for the topic called 'Scripting'. It will tell you all you need to know to start writing your own scripts.

hth,
Bob
rolsch
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by rolsch »

...small sample-script:

Code: Select all


#---BEGIN data_retrieve #--- 
DOWNLOAD,http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/syn/@Y@M@D@S_syn.wmo,d:\Programme\DAWP\data_from_www\synop.txt 

INGEST,d:\Programme\DAWP\data_from_www\*.txt 
#---END data_retrieve.dsf#--- 

#Ana_Boden# 
erase 

analyze,HILO CONT CINT=5 LINE=2 SLPR 

product,plf,0 

Stamp

export,c:\temp\temp_boden.gif

-> now read the manual and search in this forum-section :wink:
synoptic
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Almere, netherlands
Contact:

Post by synoptic »

Thanks for the help,
I will checkout the forum and manual for more options.
The start was the problem.

Marcel
rolsch
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by rolsch »

no problem,
i have the same start-up problem's,
but this forum and the manual help's fine :D
rolsch

Joined: 30 Jul 2005
Posts: 5

Location: Germany
synoptic
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Almere, netherlands
Contact:

Non export image

Post by synoptic »

I seem to have a "small" problem I'm using the script with this option export,c:\Digital\synop.gif
This should take care of making an image and export it to the directory on my computer but no it's not doing that. I can do an export by hand but I realy need the script to do it. What's wrong with my code?

Marcel
rolsch
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by rolsch »

Hmmm,
i have now tested this with success:

Code: Select all

...
...
#Ana_Boden# 
erase 
analyze,HILO CONT CINT=5 LINE=2 SLPR 
product,plf,0 
Stamp
export,d:\programme\dawp\maps_out\temp_boden.gif
Hmmm,
can you manually generate an map (menu: analyze->temp.->xxx)
and is the data successful loaded (menu: file->view raw data...)?
synoptic
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Almere, netherlands
Contact:

No luck

Post by synoptic »

It's realy strange there is no image exported to the Harddisk what ever I try I can do al other things but that I can't. Can it be because the program is still in 30 trail mode?

Al other options taken by the script are working.
rolsch
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by rolsch »

What happens if I don't register?
Certain features in your evaluation version will stop working after 30 days. You will still be able to retrieve, import, and create maps, but certain features are disabled. These features are restored when you register the software and you get your key; you simply enter it in Help > Register. Your registration is appreciated; not only does it make your copy legitimate but it goes to pay the author's mortgage and groceries. Rest assured you aren't just feeding some corporate bank account.
Hmmm,
ask Tim for this problem - i use DAW pro.
synoptic
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Almere, netherlands
Contact:

Asked Tim

Post by synoptic »

I asked Tim about the problem, the strange thing is that it writes down the synop text file with data onle the image file is not exported. It is made according to the Panel on the left and shows Ready but I can't find any file on my computer. I'm waithing for an awnser from Tim hope it comes soon.

Marcel
Post Reply