When the program plots any of the accumulated precipitation products (1 hour, 3 hour or storm total), the data is not scaled to the basemap. It looks like it plots the 124 nautical mile data inside a 62 nautical mile ring. Changing the website that the products come from has no effect.
Here is a picture:
Problem with v1.0d: Radar accumulated precipitation
-
- Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:29 am
-
- Administrator
- Posts: 534
- Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:47 pm
Thanks for letting me know about this and for posting the sample (the data block helps greatly). The raster products such as this one have been extremely problematic because of poor standards documentation (no coordinate system description, etc). It looks like Digital Atmosphere is having trouble scaling this particular product. I'll make a note to take a look.
Tim
Tim
-
- Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 4:29 am
After saving the image, I placed them on a photo service that allows 'hotlinking'. http://www.photobucket.com/rosmanson wrote:how are you guys placing the screen captures into your messages from Clipboard viewer????????????