The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Radar Echo Summary
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:24 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:25 pm
Posts: 5
How can I script the old "Radar Echo Summary" into maps? The download location is no longer listed in the data retrieval window, and I'm not even sure that Digital Atmosphere still supports it.

I would use the new radar selection, but I don't need high-resolution radar data for this particular map.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:25 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 2:49 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Dallas, TX
Alan, are you still looking for the Radar Echo Summary Charts? That map is still available at NWS website. Here's a script to download using DigATMEquinox and auto print using Irfanview (great shareware program). You can't view it with DA but you can download it and print it.

set,5,c:\Weather\Surface
Download,http://weather.noaa.gov/pub/fax/QAUA00.TIF,$$5\LatestRadar.tif
Spawn c:\IrfanView\i_view32 $$5\latestradar.tif /silent /rotate_l /resize_long=2100 /aspectratio /print,,1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 1:14 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:25 pm
Posts: 5
Yes, however, I remember this being part of DA. It was the 'old' radar method before individual radar sites were supported.

Thanks,

Alan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Echo summary
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 3:25 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 4:07 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Minnetonka, MN
I use this script.
download,[url]http://www.atmos.albany.edu/weather/data1/surface/rad/@Y@M@D@H_rad.wmo,C:\Program[/url] Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\my_data\rcmRadar.dat
ingest,C:\Program Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\my_data\rcmRadar.dat
product,rad,plot

If that is what you are looking for.

Ross


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:06 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 15
could not find digatmos.ccl in location RadarSetup

how to fix this please?
ty


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 9:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 11:36 pm
Posts: 242
Location: Roanoke, VA
Whoa ... wait a minute. Are you getting DAWS to plot RCM radar? I thought that dropped out after DA2000? I tried your script with no errors, but nothing plots.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: rcm data
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:31 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 4:07 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Minnetonka, MN
I use this site.
you do need to add a file from an older version of da I think it is DIGATMOS.CCL not sure though.
The download doesn't always give rcm data, I download hourly at at 50 minutes past the hour and that usually gets good rcm data.

download,[url]http://meteora.ucsd.edu/weather/observations/radar/@Y@M@D@H_rad.wmo,C:\Program[/url] Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\my_data\rcmRadar.dat
ingest,C:\Program Files\DigitalAtmosphereWS\my_data\rcmRadar.dat
product,rad,plot

Ross


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:17 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 8:04 pm
Posts: 1
So how can we fix this? I am also wanting radar data for the US (like Wally is doing), but I'm receiving the same error. Is there another way, or is there a way to download the missing variable to make it work?
Thanks - Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group