Re: script for cloud ceilings

Strictly for sharing scripts used in Digital Atmosphere and getting assistance from other users.
Post Reply
forecaster4434
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:07 am

Re: script for cloud ceilings

Post by forecaster4434 »

Guys...

I sappose this may be an odd request, but does anyone know how to do a colored cloud ceiling script? Specifically, what I hope to get is a script which contours the actual ceilings displaying heights of clouds, and then color contour those as follows...

For ceilings of 100 feet or less are contoured red.
For ceilings of 300 feet are contoured in - say light blue.
For ceilings of 500 feet or greater are contoured in blue.

I think this could a useful script for Aviation purposes and such. What do you all think?

R
Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Re: script for cloud ceilings

Post by Peter »

Posted below is a script for cloud ceilings I posted the other day but this one has corrections.
Previous script hadn't been tested but written in realtime but this one tests fine.
Not sure how much use it is as it's theoretical only as it will always return a ceiling height even on a clear day.
I have added colours as requested but you might want to change the RGB values and CINT to suit.
Also you might want to change address and or remove SFCPLOTMODEL to suit your computer setup.

#Cloud Base script FEET
#CB feet= ((Surface Temp F - Dewpoint F)/4.4) * 1000
ERASE
SFCPLOTMODEL,C:\Documents and Settings\?????\Local Settings\Application Data\DigitalAtmosphere\Standard Plot model.sps
ANALYZE,SMLC 4:1000 STOR 4 SDVC 3:4.4 STOR=3 SDIF 1:2 STOR=2 DWPT DEGF STOR=1 TEMP DEGF
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:000:000 FILS=0 LSTN=100
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=122:151:223 FILS=0 LSTN=300 GRTN=100
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=051:120:225 FILS=0 LSTN=500 GRTN=300
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=000:085:230 FILS=0 GRTN=500
ANALYZE,CONT CINT=200 LINE=1 COLOR=100:100:100

Regards
forecaster4434
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:07 am

Re: ceilings

Post by forecaster4434 »

Hi Pete...

Okay, I've copied your script and have tested it. However I get an error - access violation - read of address?? It won't work for some reason.

R
Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Post by Peter »

Not sure why it isn't working.
It runs on my DA and I haven't seen any error.
Play with the script as I cannot help any further as it works for me

Regards
forecaster4434
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:07 am

Post by forecaster4434 »

Pete...

I did fool around some with the script, but it still shows that error. I am not sure if I want to make any adjustments to the script since you wrote it, and I would not know what to look for and/or change. I'm not into script writing anymore.

R
Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

a corrected Cloud Base Script

Post by Peter »

You say you are not into scripting anymore - I think I must have been asleep when I wrote that script but it did work after a fashion and showed me how I could have that error and get around it.

Anyway after corrections to the script it now works first and everytime on both of my computers here without an error.

#Cloud Base script FEET
#CB feet= ((Surface Temp F - Dewpoint F)/4.4) * 1000
ERASE
SFCPLOTMODEL,C:\Documents and Settings\?????\Local Settings\Application Data\DigitalAtmosphere\Standard Plot model.sps
ANALYZE,SMLC 4:1000 STOR=4 SDVC 3:4.4 STOR=3 SDIF 1:2 STOR=2 DEGF DWPT STOR=1 DEGF TEMP
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=255:000:000 FILS=0 LSTN=100
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=122:151:223 FILS=0 LSTN=300 GRTN=100
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=051:120:225 FILS=0 LSTN=500 GRTN=300
ANALYZE,OVER FILL COLOR=000:085:230 FILS=0 GRTN=500
ANALYZE,CONT CINT=200 LINE=1 COLOR=100:100:100

Comments as before : change CINT, LSTN, GRTN and Color as required.

Regards
forecaster4434
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:07 am

Re: ceilings

Post by forecaster4434 »

Pete...

LOL, now you know why I don't get into scripts much anymore!

Anywho, will try this and see what happens. If all else fails, I'm done!
Thanks much lad for helping me out with this.

R
Greg Higgins
Senior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:05 am
Location: Fort Worth, TX

Post by Greg Higgins »

Disregard! Should have searched first! Found it here: showthread.php?t=1183&highlight=standard+plot+model.sps


What is the Standard Plot Model.sps? Is this something unique? Thanks!

Greg Higgins
Peter
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:03 pm
Location: Mid-Wales

Post by Peter »

I include the Plot model in my scripts because I change to suit whatever scripts I run.
I run a Sea Surface Temperature script and plot the tabular data and therefore I change the station plots slightly and have saved it as SST.sps and that is loaded when I run the script. But when I run different scripts I might want the 'normal' plot configuration.

Therefore as a precaution I always write that line of script to designate whichever plot model I want to suit the script requirements.

Regards
Post Reply