The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Eliminating bad stations
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Posts: 90
Location: Tampa, Florida
I am using 2.7.
There is a bad buoy in the Gulf which is ruining the analysis. QC does not seem to be working. Someone has suggested there is a file (digatmos.rul) that is for this purpose. Is this explained in the manual (help)? If not does anyone know how to eliminate such a station?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:45 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tehachapi, California
Click on quality control. Get call sign of station. Go to digatmos.rul. List station there . List the same way the other stations are listed.
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 5:04 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 8:28 am
Posts: 90
Location: Tampa, Florida
Thanks for your response Chuck.

I am having a problem after clicking on QC..."get call sign of station"...do I click (right or Left on the station) or draw a box over the station...and then does QC appear with said information?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 6:27 pm
Posts: 18
Yes - I've seen some stations causing this problem. I have populated the digatmos.rul file with some of them (e.g. XXAA and XXBB and a Canadian station). But the rule file doesn't appear to work for me at the moment.

Does anyone know how to re-start it?

For the file content look for "DATA" at http://www.weathergraphics.com/support/

I have the following for those stations:

XXAA ALL DELETE
XXBB ALL DELETE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 3:37 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Tehachapi, California
do I click (right or Left on the station) or draw a box over the station

You draw a box over the plot. Then you go to quality control.
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:54 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 11:36 pm
Posts: 242
Location: Roanoke, VA
Yep. Having variable results. Using .rul file I could affect KEUF precisely, but CGDS in the Great Lakes (messing it up bad there) just won't edit out.

CGDS SLP DELETE
should do it, but it doesn't. I've tried new hour data, new ingest, and new plot. No change.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group