Isobar spacing where..??

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
Post Reply
Astromet1942
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:33 pm

Isobar spacing where..??

Post by Astromet1942 »

Hi,

Where do I find isobar spacing? I know spacing was user settable in preference at one time, but got changed some time ago, but where? Thanks!

Wally

Wally
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:44 am

Re: Isobar spacing where..??

Post by Wally »

Yes, it is different in 2.07

Under ANALYSIS, choose first item: "edit analysis scripts"

Under "PRESSURE"
You'll see something like

Pressure
Sea level pressure (mb) %1 |HILO CONT CINT=4 LINE=2 SLPR etc.

I added another line that has:
Sea level pressure int 2 |HILO CONT CINT=2 LINE=2 SLPR

Notice the CINT is now =2 (contour interval=2)

So, I have both lines, so I can choose either:
Pressure
Sea level pressure (mb) %1 |HILO CONT CINT=4 LINE=2 SLPR
Sea level pressure int 2 |HILO CONT CINT=2 LINE=2 SLPR

Wally

Astromet1942
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:33 pm

Re: Isobar spacing where..??

Post by Astromet1942 »

Hi,

Thanks. I still have version 1.1. I have 2.07 downloaded, just need a key yet from Tim. Those tips will come in handy!!! Have a great day.

Wally

Post Reply