The Weather Forecasting Forum

Discussions about the latest in meteorology, programs, tools, and techniques
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:45 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:22 pm
Posts: 2
I’m having some issues with Digital Atmosphere 2.09 and I’m hoping someone can help me out.

1. Is there a way to change the color of plotted data that I’m missing somewhere?
a. For example: I’m plotting Geostrophic wind (barbs) and Wind Speed (barbs) (kt) on the same work chart to show our students the difference between the two. It would be much easier to see the difference between the two if they were difference colors. (See attached image 1)
2. Is there some way to “turn off” and “turn on” one or more of the layers of plotted data?
3. When trying to print, I receive an error. Is there something I need to set up in the preferences that I’m missing? (see attached image 2) Print Setup pulls in my printer info with no problems. (see image 3)
4. When I close the original map that opens with Digital Atmosphere, I try to Load Base map and receive the information window in image 4.
5. When I try to Generate Base Map I get the error in image 5.
6. I’ve included a text doc with the Digital Atmosphere status.

Any assistance you could give with these issues would be greatly appreciated!

Image1
Image2
Image3
Image4
Image5
Text File


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:39 pm 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:17 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Lochaber, Scotland
How are you running these, are you using the buttons at the top of the screen or using a script you put together?
If it's a script, can you post that?

I can't help with the printing side as I've never tried to print one of the images but it may help if you let us know which OS you're using and if it's Windows 7 or 8, are you running DA as Administrator?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:35 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:22 pm
Posts: 2
I'm running Windows 7 in an Enterprise environment and log in with my Common Access Card so I don't have the administrator password. The software was installed by the department computer guy.

Does the software need to be run with the admin account? If so, that's going to create a lot of issues. The computer lab has 10 computers with the software installed and the students don't have access to the admin account either.

Nate


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 11:48 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:17 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Lochaber, Scotland
You should be able to run the software without using the admin account.
In Windows 7, with some software, you need to right click on the software icon (on the desktop or from the program folder) and there should be an option "Run as Administrator". You click on this and the software will start, the good thing is that you only need to do this once.

This just something to check and may not be the issue.

You don't say how you're using DA to create the maps, is it using the buttons or have you written scripts?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:36 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:44 am
Posts: 50
For image 4 ... you cannot just load a saved prior map in that situation. I think just manually creating any new map will "get you back" into the ability to load saved maps again.
You don't even have to save the newly created map. Just go and load your choice saved map then.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group