RADAR Plot

This is the place to get help with Digital Atmosphere, suggest improvements, and get tips.
olddogg60
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:43 pm
Location: Homedale, Idaho

RADAR Plot

Post by olddogg60 »

I'm getting the message "NOERR-Input file not compressed, so it was copied to output". There is no RADAR display just the blacked out rectangular box in the upper left corner of the display.

Thanks for the help,
Bill

I should add that I have not been able to find any reference to this problem in the DA FAQ or the troubleshooting help file. I believe that I had this problem sometime back but I can't recall the fix. In a search of the forum I found 3 unanswered posts about this problem.
A little more input. This occurs when selecting reflectivity from 0.5 to 3.4 Deg.

Thanks again.

olddogg60
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:43 pm
Location: Homedale, Idaho

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by olddogg60 »

Update -
The base reflectivity started working again after more then a week. The problem had appeared on Digital Atmosphere, Digital Atmosphere Pro on my home computer and on Digital Atmosphere on my computer at work. The problem must have been in the down loaded data.

Corey Sloan
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by Corey Sloan »

I am having the same issues as mentioned above.....any ideas on a solution?

chuck
Moderator
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 7:09 pm
Location: Tehachapi, California

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by chuck »

I just downloaded the radar for your area at 6:29 Pacific time and had no problems.
Chuck

Corey Sloan
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Missouri
Contact:

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by Corey Sloan »

I was able to change server locations and the issue is resolved......Thanks!

Chuck,

Was your reply for me? I am still having issues downloading any radar data...getting the same error...EAX, TOP, SGF...all errors.....

Thanks,

Corey

Al Pietrycha
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 11:56 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by Al Pietrycha »

Issues with plotting 88D data may be related to what I warned off eleven months ago, which took affect in fall of '10. I heard no responses to my post below.
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1578
--Al

ddelprop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Location: Canton, Michigan USA

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by ddelprop »

Was a solution ever found with regard to the error message

"NOERR-Input file not compressed, so it was copied to output"

I am getting the same error on two installations, when trying to plot radar products.

Thanks
Dan

ddelprop
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 7:06 pm
Location: Canton, Michigan USA

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by ddelprop »

I figured it out...
Solution was to select different source.

File --> Preferences --> Preferred Radar Source = NOAA Radar Service

-dd

vproton
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Glasgow, Montana
Contact:

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by vproton »

My radar just started this problem, and I have the NOAA radar server clicked, but still getting the black box in the upper left corner. Any other ideas on what could be wrong?

geophi
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 3:42 pm
Location: Kansas

Re: RADAR Plot

Post by geophi »

The NWS changed their radar server URL about a week ago.

Post Reply