Updated station file for DAWS
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
Is the custom file add on in the manual?
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
I don't know. The stations I've added ... I've put into the main file, since these are NOAA NWS standard stations. I didn't want to have to index or look through multiple files to check for updates/duplications. That is a choice I made for me, and just offered it for anyone who wants "a form" of a complete update.
I tend to think of the add on station file as being for special/local (like meso) areas, that are outside the standard NOAA Metar database ... which may be exactly your case.
It seems you could create a file in the same excel format (used in the main file) for new stations, and using the menu choice for CUSTOM station file, add them.
I tend to think of the add on station file as being for special/local (like meso) areas, that are outside the standard NOAA Metar database ... which may be exactly your case.
It seems you could create a file in the same excel format (used in the main file) for new stations, and using the menu choice for CUSTOM station file, add them.
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
Additions not as numerous, but some "sweet" ones in there, for "holes" in the southeast US.
K3R7 Jennings, LA
KTOC Toccoa, GA
KAZE Hazelhurst, GA
KFMM Ft. Morgan, CO
KFZG Fitzgerald, GA
KIOB Mount Sterling, KY
KK22 Prestonsburg, KY
KSRB Sparta, TN
KM46 Colstrip, MT
Station added previously but not listed in prior additions list
KTHA Tullahoma, TN
See prior posts on files to download and how to update your setup.
K3R7 Jennings, LA
KTOC Toccoa, GA
KAZE Hazelhurst, GA
KFMM Ft. Morgan, CO
KFZG Fitzgerald, GA
KIOB Mount Sterling, KY
KK22 Prestonsburg, KY
KSRB Sparta, TN
KM46 Colstrip, MT
Station added previously but not listed in prior additions list
KTHA Tullahoma, TN
See prior posts on files to download and how to update your setup.
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
Hi Wally,
I discovered that KQCC plots near Yuma, AZ. It is really Asadabad, Afghanistan 34.51 lat 71.07 long (east), 844 meters.
I know this item isn't yours, but, I miss plotting MADIS obs.! Hope that will be possible with ease again!
I discovered that KQCC plots near Yuma, AZ. It is really Asadabad, Afghanistan 34.51 lat 71.07 long (east), 844 meters.
I know this item isn't yours, but, I miss plotting MADIS obs.! Hope that will be possible with ease again!
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 101
- Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 5:05 am
- Location: Fort Worth, TX
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
Thanks for the link...when I clicked on it, I got a table of all of the stations that were available at the current time, their lat/long data, but no observations to go with these sites. Do you know how to obtain the observations from these stations, and how to have DA recognize the obs and stations? I used to load the file named BIG FILE, and it worked like a champ...
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
lrdheat wrote:Hi Wally,
I discovered that KQCC plots near Yuma, AZ. It is really Asadabad, Afghanistan 34.51 lat 71.07 long (east), 844 meters.
I know this item isn't yours, but, I miss plotting MADIS obs.! Hope that will be possible with ease again!
Yep. Apparently error in original file. It should be KLGF, and has been corrected in latest downloadable file.
Thanks!
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
It may look like just a table of stations, but the data is there (somewhat coded - see the sections with labels like T, RH, DD, RES, etc.). The link given gives you the data for the entire US, which is a monster file, which if find too cluttery for a large map.lrdheat wrote:Thanks for the link...when I clicked on it, I got a table of all of the stations that were available at the current time, their lat/long data, but no observations to go with these sites. Do you know how to obtain the observations from these stations, and how to have DA recognize the obs and stations? I used to load the file named BIG FILE, and it worked like a champ...
Go to https://madis-data.nws.noaa.gov/public/ ... guest.html to get MADIS with many choices, esp. limiting the area (and thus, file size). Choose TXT file output. As a "guest" you will get many providers, but not all, as some limit their data to educational/gov. users.
For example, I use
https://madis-data.nws.noaa.gov/cgi-bin ... &pvd=VADOT
to get data in a rectangle around my region. If you're sharp, you can substitute your lat/long box coordinates in the above link (for 35, 39 and -84 ,-78) to get your boxed area (keep high number high, and low number low). Otherwise, go to the first link above, and play with it. You can choose state, coordinates, etc.
DA has the "smarts" to ingest and plot the "text" file output by MADIS.
I miss "calling" this inside DA, so I could automatically have this happen in the scripting, but MADIS changed their secure link protocol. I believe Tim is in the process of rewriting DA from the ground up, but having to use a different compiler. A bigger job ... thus a longer effort, but I'm sure this will get fixed.
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
Time for another update. (It's been since July)
Here are the added/updated stations:
KM40 Aberdeen/Amory MS
KBXA Bogalusa LA
KSRB Sparta TN (only in old version)
KAIB Nucla CO
KZPH Zephyrhills FL
KCKF Cordele GA
K5R8 De Quincy LA
KADF Arkadelphia AR*
KL38 Gonzales LA
KHAE Hannibal MO
KF44 Athens TX
KIKT Mississippi Canyon 474 (Gulf platform)
*= updated ID
See earlier part of thread for instructions/info.
Here are the added/updated stations:
KM40 Aberdeen/Amory MS
KBXA Bogalusa LA
KSRB Sparta TN (only in old version)
KAIB Nucla CO
KZPH Zephyrhills FL
KCKF Cordele GA
K5R8 De Quincy LA
KADF Arkadelphia AR*
KL38 Gonzales LA
KHAE Hannibal MO
KF44 Athens TX
KIKT Mississippi Canyon 474 (Gulf platform)
*= updated ID
See earlier part of thread for instructions/info.
Re: Updated station file for DAWS
KPTV is on the wrong coastline.